Installation of Whole House Water Filters to Begin This Week

On October 12th, we announced we would pay for the costs of filter equipment and customized installation for whole-house water filtration systems for all 338 homes in the Study Area and Buffer Zone whose wells are being tested for the presence of perfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS), which were man-made chemicals contained in 3M’s Scotchgard™ product. Filters are being offered to homeowners in these areas irrespective of results (even at the non-detect level) and while residents are waiting for testing results.

Culligan will begin installing systems this week, and over the next two weeks will ramp up to install approximately 55 systems per week to residents within the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) Study Area and Buffer Zone.

After an extensive research process, we have selected the Culligan/Calgon filtration system, which relies on dual canister granular activated carbon (GAC) adsorption. This system has been demonstrated to effectively remove PFAS, and ensures that these compounds are not returned to the environment. The Culligan/Calgon filtration system has been used to treat water for PFAS in over 1,000 homes around the country. Additionally, a water meter is included in the outlet of the system to record water usage and facilitate service monitoring.

The system operation is designed to be simple to operate. Maintenance of the system will be performed by a local Culligan dealer, which will be done at Wolverine’s expense while additional data is collected.

For more information about this announcement, click the link below.
Wolverine Worldwide Installation of Whole Home Filters to Begin This Week

Call Center Update (Week of October 23)

Call Center Data for Wolverine Environmental Department

To aid in our transparency, over the next several weeks, we will be posting weekly call center updates every Monday for the previous week. These metrics will address the number of calls made by our team, the number of calls we have received, the number of call backs needed, the number of unanswered emails and the number of emails sent by our call center to support the community.

Calls Received 109
Calls Made 125
Call Backs Needed 0
Unanswered Emails 0
Emails Sent 100

Any residents with questions are encouraged to contact us directly at 616.866.5627 or HouseStreet@wwwinc.com.

What Type of Whole House Filter is Wolverine Installing for Homeowners?

Wolverine is providing whole house water filtration systems free of charge to homes within the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) Study Area and Buffer Zone.

After an extensive research process, Wolverine selected the Culligan/Calgon filtration system, which relies on dual canister granular activated carbon (GAC) adsorption. This system has been demonstrated to effectively remove PFAS, and ensures that these compounds are not returned to the environment. The Culligan/Calgon filtration system has been used to treat water for PFAS in over 1,000 homes around the country. Additionally, a water meter is included in the outlet of the system to record water usage and facilitate service monitoring.

For more information about the Culligan whole house water filter, click the link below.
Culligan Portable Exchange Carbon Filtration System

Safe Water Results for East Rockford Middle School

We are happy to announce safe water results from wells tested at East Rockford Middle School and a property along Ramsdell Drive. In partnership with the MDEQ, the wells were tested for presence of PFAS (including PFOA and PFOS). While we were waiting for the results, Wolverine supplied bottled water to East Rockford Middle School out of an abundance of caution.

Additionally, recent tests on the Rockford and Plainfield municipal water systems also confirmed safe water for residents.

Results have been shared with the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ), Kent County Health Department (KCHD), Michigan Department of Health and Human Services (MDHHS), Cannon Township, and Dr. Michael Shibler, superintendent of Rockford Public Schools.

Wolverine remains dedicated to transparency and proactively testing sites identified by the MDEQ so residents will have confidence in their water. Wolverine continues to collaborate with local and state agencies on this issue, and fully supports the current course of action.

Click the link below for the full press release.
Wolverine Worldwide Announces Safe Water Results For East Rockford Middle School.