Water Test Results Update (Week of November 6)

To maintain transparency and communication with our community, we will be publishing water test results as they become available. We will update the community as more results are received.

  • 292 homeowner well test results have been received to date
  • 270 homeowner well tests have come back below the EPA lifetime drinking water advisory level (70 parts per trillion)
  • 22 homeowner wells have tested above the EPA lifetime drinking water advisory level (70 parts per trillion)

We are still waiting for test results for several wells in the Buffer Zone as well as all of those in the Southeast Expansion Area.

The EPA established a health advisory level for drinking water at 70 parts per trillion for PFOA/PFOS. This advisory level was set for the most sensitive populations including children and pregnant mothers and is based on consuming 2 liters a day for 70 years.

Any residents with questions are encouraged to contact us directly at 616.866.5627 or HouseStreet@wwwinc.com.

Call Center Update (Week of October 30)

To aid in our transparency, over the next several weeks, we will be posting weekly call center updates every Monday for the previous week. These metrics will address the number of calls made by our team, the number of calls we have received, the number of call backs needed, the number of unanswered emails and the number of emails sent by our call center to support the community.

Calls Received 53
Calls Made 48
Call Backs Needed 0
Unanswered Emails 6
Emails Sent 32

Any residents with questions are encouraged to contact us directly at 616.866.5627 or HouseStreet@wwwinc.com.

Installation of Whole House Water Filters to Begin This Week

On October 12th, we announced we would pay for the costs of filter equipment and customized installation for whole-house water filtration systems for all 338 homes in the Study Area and Buffer Zone whose wells are being tested for the presence of perfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS), which were man-made chemicals contained in 3M’s Scotchgard™ product. Filters are being offered to homeowners in these areas irrespective of results (even at the non-detect level) and while residents are waiting for testing results.

Culligan will begin installing systems this week, and over the next two weeks will ramp up to install approximately 55 systems per week to residents within the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) Study Area and Buffer Zone.

After an extensive research process, we have selected the Culligan/Calgon filtration system, which relies on dual canister granular activated carbon (GAC) adsorption. This system has been demonstrated to effectively remove PFAS, and ensures that these compounds are not returned to the environment. The Culligan/Calgon filtration system has been used to treat water for PFAS in over 1,000 homes around the country. Additionally, a water meter is included in the outlet of the system to record water usage and facilitate service monitoring.

The system operation is designed to be simple to operate. Maintenance of the system will be performed by a local Culligan dealer, which will be done at Wolverine’s expense while additional data is collected.

For more information about this announcement, click the link below.
Wolverine Worldwide Installation of Whole Home Filters to Begin This Week

Call Center Update (Week of October 23)

Call Center Data for Wolverine Environmental Department

To aid in our transparency, over the next several weeks, we will be posting weekly call center updates every Monday for the previous week. These metrics will address the number of calls made by our team, the number of calls we have received, the number of call backs needed, the number of unanswered emails and the number of emails sent by our call center to support the community.

Calls Received 109
Calls Made 125
Call Backs Needed 0
Unanswered Emails 0
Emails Sent 100

Any residents with questions are encouraged to contact us directly at 616.866.5627 or HouseStreet@wwwinc.com.