Wolven West Study Area – Sampling Update and Expansion of Whole House Filtration Program

Wolverine Worldwide will soon begin sampling wells for PFAS in the Wolven West Study Area – an area newly-established by the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality and located in the vicinity of Algoma Avenue between 10 Mile Road and 11 Mile Road.  The sampling will be conducted by Rose & Westra/GZA, Wolverine’s environmental engineers.

Wolverine began notifying homeowners on December 6, 2017, and sampling is expected to begin in the next several days.  All homeowners in the Wolven West Study Area are being provided with bottled water while waiting for their results, which we expect to be available within four weeks after sampling.

In addition, in our ongoing commitment to provide residents confidence in their drinking water, Wolverine has made the decision to extend its whole house filtration program to residents in the Wolven West Study Area that receive confirmed test results with any detection of PFOA or PFOS.  While the extent of any impacted area has not been fully determined, and sources are still being identified, we remain committed to the community and doing what we believe to be the right thing for our friends, family and neighbors.

Earlier this fall, Wolverine selected the Culligan/Calgon whole house filtration system, which relies on dual canister granular activated carbon adsorption.  This system has been demonstrated to effectively remove PFAS, and ensures that these compounds are not returned to the environment.  The Culligan/Calgon filtration system has been used to treat water for PFAS in over 1,000 homes outside Michigan, and Wolverine has already provided over 250 of these systems in the local area.

Residents in the Wolven West Study Area whose test results come back with a detection of PFOA or PFOS will be eligible to receive a whole house filter, and Culligan will contact them at that time to make arrangements for installation.

We will continue to keep the community updated about this issue through our blog at WeAreWolverine.com, and will post a map of the Wolven West Study Area on our Maps section when one becomes available.

Call Center Update (Week of November 27)

To aid in our transparency, over the next several weeks, we will be posting weekly call center updates every Tuesday for the previous week. These metrics will address the number of calls made by our team, the number of calls we have received, the number of call backs needed, the number of unanswered emails and the number of emails sent by our call center to support the community.

Calls Received 32
Calls Made 60
Call Backs Needed 0
Unanswered Emails 1
Emails Sent 32

Any residents with questions are encouraged to contact us directly at 616.866.5627 or HouseStreet@wwwinc.com.

Wolverine Extends Whole House Filtration Program

In our ongoing commitment to provide residents confidence in their drinking water, Wolverine Worldwide has made the decision to extend its whole house filtration program to residents in the MDEQ-defined Jewell and Wolven Study Areas that have confirmed test results with any detection of PFOA or PFOS. While the extent of any impacted area has not been determined, and sources are still being identified, we remain committed to the community and doing what we believe to be the right thing for our friends, family and neighbors.

Residents in the Jewell and Wolven areas who have received confirmed results with a detection of PFOA or PFOS, and who are eligible to receive whole house filters, will be contacted by Culligan to arrange for installation. Wolverine Worldwide is voluntarily paying for testing, bottled water service, single-tap filters and the whole house systems.

Earlier this fall, Wolverine selected the Culligan/Calgon filtration system, which relies on dual canister granular activated carbon adsorption. This system has been demonstrated to effectively remove PFAS, and ensures that these compounds are not returned to the environment. The Culligan/Calgon filtration system has been used to treat water for PFAS in over 1,000 homes around the country.

We will continue to keep the community updated about this issue through our blog at WeAreWolverine.com.

Wolverine Worldwide Participates in Community Town Hall

Wednesday night, Wolverine Worldwide and several state and local agencies participated in a community Town Hall organized by the Kent County Health Department and held at the Rockford Freshman Center.  Prior to the start of the Town Hall, Wolverine was on hand to meet individually with residents to answer questions and provide more information on the environmental issues in the community.  We want to extend a sincere thank you to the community members and residents who attended the meeting or watched the livestream.  A special thank you to Dr. Shibler and Rockford Public Schools, the Kent County Health Department, and the Kent County Sheriff’s Department for all their efforts in support of the event.

If you were unable to attend the Town Hall but would like to watch it, please click the link below.

November 29, 2017 Community Town Hall